Skip to content
Admission Mantra
Flag of GermanyHTW Berlin – University of Applied Sciences logo

HTW Berlin – University of Applied Sciences

Berlin, Germany · Public · Est. 1994

Updated 28 Oct 2026

Talk to our counsellorCall usOfficial website (opens in a new tab)

Established

1994

Type

Public

Location

Berlin, Germany

Ranking

Not ranked

About the university

HTW Berlin (Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin) is a public university of applied sciences founded in 1994. With about 16,000 students it is the largest university of applied sciences in Berlin. It offers around 80 programmes in engineering, computing, business, design, culture, health, energy and environment, law and construction.

As a university of applied sciences, HTW focuses on practical, career-oriented teaching. Classes are kept to at most 40 students, every bachelor's includes an internship semester, and the two campuses have more than 100 laboratories and studios.

Most HTW programmes are taught in German. For Indian students the main English-taught options are the bachelor's in International Business and in Cyber Security and Business, the tuition-free Master in International Business, and four fee-paying professional master's and MBAs aimed at graduates with work experience.

Both campuses are in south-east Berlin, along the River Spree. Berlin is Germany's capital and its biggest start-up hub, but housing is tight, so start looking as soon as you are admitted.

Founded
1994
Type
Public university of applied sciences, the largest in Berlin
Students
About 16,000 (HTW Berlin); 14,523 in winter 2023/24 (Hochschulkompass)
Campuses
Two: Treskowallee (Karlshorst) and Wilhelminenhof (Oberschöneweide)
Programmes
About 80 bachelor's, master's and MBA programmes
Class size
Groups of at most 40 students; no large lectures
Intakes
October (winter) and April (summer), depending on the programme

Rankings

    Popular courses with Indian students

    • Postgraduate

      MSc Project Management and Data Science

      Fee / year
      €8,800
      Duration
      2 years (4 semesters, 120 credits)
      Intakes
      October and April; winter 2027/28 applications close 28 February 2027
      English
      C1: IELTS 7.0, TOEFL iBT 95 or PTE Academic 76, or a full English-taught degree. Needs a 180 ECTS bachelor's and one year of work experience; APS required for India.
    • Postgraduate

      MSc Professional IT Business and Digitalization

      Fee / year
      €10,500
      Duration
      1.5 years (3 semesters)
      Intakes
      October (winter) only; 2027 applications open 1 November 2026
      English
      Proof of English needed; the programme does not publish a score. Usually a 210 ECTS bachelor's (180 ECTS considered) and one year of work experience.
    • Postgraduate

      MBA & Engineering

      Fee / year
      €8,667
      Duration
      1.5 years (3 semesters)
      Intakes
      October (winter) only; apply 1 November 2026 to 28 February 2027
      English
      Proof of English needed; no score published. Needs a 180 ECTS bachelor's and one year of work experience.
    • Postgraduate

      MBA & Engineering in Life Science Management

      Fee / year
      €12,333
      Duration
      1.5 years (3 semesters)
      Intakes
      October (winter) only; apply by 28 February 2027
      English
      Proof of English needed; no score published. Needs a 180 ECTS bachelor's and one year of work experience.
    • Postgraduate

      MA International Business (MIB)

      Fee / year
      €740
      Duration
      1.5 years (3 semesters)
      Intakes
      April (summer) only; non-EU applicants with a foreign degree apply 1 May to 15 June
      English
      C1: IELTS Academic 7.0 or PTE Academic 76. Needs a 210 ECTS degree with content similar to HTW's International Business bachelor's.
    • Undergraduate

      BA International Business

      Fee / year
      €740
      Duration
      3.5 years (7 semesters, 210 ECTS), including an internship abroad
      Intakes
      October and April
      English
      C1: IELTS Academic 7.0, TOEFL iBT 95 or PTE Academic 76 (scores from HTW's 2022 information sheet). No German needed.
    • Undergraduate

      BSc Cyber Security and Business

      Fee / year
      €740
      Duration
      3 years (6 semesters), including a 12-week internship
      Intakes
      October (winter)
      English
      C1: IELTS Academic 7.0, TOEFL iBT 95 or PTE Academic 76, not older than two years. No German needed.
    View all 7 courses with filters

    Fees for international students

    Course fees
    CourseDurationFee / year (EUR)Approx. in rupees
    MSc Project Management and Data Science2 years (4 semesters, 120 credits)€8,800≈ ₹9.3 lakh
    MSc Professional IT Business and Digitalization1.5 years (3 semesters)€10,500≈ ₹11.1 lakh
    MBA & Engineering1.5 years (3 semesters)€8,667≈ ₹9.2 lakh
    MBA & Engineering in Life Science Management1.5 years (3 semesters)€12,333≈ ₹13.1 lakh
    MA International Business (MIB)1.5 years (3 semesters)€740≈ ₹78,440
    BA International Business3.5 years (7 semesters, 210 ECTS), including an internship abroad€740≈ ₹78,440
    BSc Cyber Security and Business3 years (6 semesters), including a 12-week internship€740≈ ₹78,440

    Fees are for international students for the entry year shown on each course page and can rise each year. Approximate exchange rates (based on ECB reference rates, March 2026). Actual rates on your payment date will differ.

    Want a course shortlist with fees?Our counsellor will compare courses at HTW Berlin – University of Applied Sciences with similar universities in Germany.

    Scholarships

    • Master's and doctoral students

      DAAD scholarships

      Value: Monthly stipend; amount depends on the programme

      Eligibility: HTW's fee-paying master's do not offer their own scholarships and point applicants to DAAD. Search the database for awards open to Indian applicants.

      Official page (opens in a new tab)

    Admission requirements

    Undergraduate

    • You need a school qualification equivalent to the German Abitur. An Indian Class 12 certificate on its own usually does not count; you typically need one or two years of a related bachelor's in India or a Studienkolleg year.
    • English-taught bachelor's (International Business, Cyber Security and Business) need C1 English; German is not required.
    • Indian applicants need an APS certificate.

    Postgraduate

    • The tuition-free Master in International Business needs a 210 ECTS degree. A three-year Indian bachelor's usually has 180 ECTS, so check before applying.
    • The fee-paying master's and MBAs accept a 180 ECTS bachelor's but need at least one year of work experience after graduation.
    • Fee-paying programmes use their own online application form; check each programme site for the route.
    • Indian applicants need an APS certificate; the MPMD programme states this.

    Documents

    • Valid passport
    • APS certificate
    • Bachelor's degree certificate and transcripts, with translations if not in English or German
    • Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
    • English test score or proof of an English-taught degree
    • CV
    • Proof of work experience (employer letters), for the professional master's and MBAs
    • Reference letter and motivation letter or video, where asked

    Check if you are eligibleShare your marks and test scores and our counsellor will tell you which courses you can apply for.

    English language requirements

    English requirements
    Test or routeTypical requirement
    IELTS Academic7.0 (C1) for the programmes that publish a score
    TOEFL iBT95 (C1)
    PTE Academic76 (C1)
    English-taught degreeAccepted as C1 proof by MPMD (one year of English-taught university study or a full English-taught degree)

    Accommodation and living costs

    HTW Berlin does not run its own housing. The Studierendenwerk Berlin runs student residences and takes applications only through its website; its search lists waiting times from about 6 months to more than 24 months. Most students rent rooms in shared flats. HTW does not publish rent figures, so the room rows below are German ranges from our Germany guide; Berlin is usually at the top of them.

    Accommodation and living costs
    ItemIn EURApprox. in rupees
    HTW semester feeAbout €370 according to HTW programme pages; includes the transport ticket€370per semester≈ ₹39,220
    Room in a student hall (Studierendenwerk)German range from our Germany guide; long waiting lists in Berlin€250–450per month≈ ₹26,500 – ₹47,700
    Room in a shared flat (WG)German range from our Germany guide€350–750per month≈ ₹37,100 – ₹79,500
    Statutory student health insurance2026 figure from our Germany guide€135–150per month≈ ₹14,310 – ₹15,900

    Campus and location

    HTW has two campuses in south-east Berlin: Treskowallee in Karlshorst and Wilhelminenhof in Oberschöneweide, on the River Spree.

    • More than 100 laboratories and studios across the two campuses.
    • Classes of at most 40 students, with no large lectures.
    • Every bachelor's includes an internship semester.
    • Around 150–160 partner universities for semesters abroad, and language courses in eight foreign languages.

    Careers and graduate outcomes

    HTW's practical focus and compulsory internships help students build contacts with Berlin employers. Berlin's tech and start-up scene offers many working-student jobs, but German widens your options a lot. HTW does not publish graduate employment figures on the pages we checked.

    Graduate outcomes
    WhatFigureSource

    Studying in Germany

    Visa rules, work rights and living costs apply to every university in Germany. Our country guide covers them in detail:

    Other universities in Germany

    Compare all universities in Germany

    FAQs

    Is HTW Berlin free for Indian students?

    The regular programmes, such as the Master in International Business, charge no tuition, only a semester fee of about €370. The professional master's and MBAs (MPMD, ProITD, MBA & Engineering) charge €13,000–€18,500 for the whole degree.

    Can I join the MA International Business with a three-year Indian degree?

    It asks for 210 ECTS, and a three-year Indian bachelor's usually has 180 ECTS. The fee-paying master's accept 180 ECTS but need a year of work experience.

    What IELTS score do I need?

    The English-taught programmes that publish a score ask for C1: IELTS 7.0, TOEFL iBT 95 or PTE Academic 76.

    When are the intakes?

    It depends on the programme. MPMD starts every semester, ProITD and the MBAs start in October, and the MA International Business starts in April.

    Can I work while studying in Berlin?

    Yes, within the German student work limits. See our Germany guide for the current rules.

    Sources

    Talk to our counsellor

    Ask about courses, fees, scholarships and your eligibility for HTW Berlin – University of Applied Sciences.

    IELTS / PTE status
    Best way to reach you

    #YouInspireUs

    Stories from our students and parents

    #StudyAbroadSample
    ft. Student nameMSc Data Science · United Kingdom

    #1 Student name

    MSc Data Science, United Kingdom · Study Abroad

    Sample text. A short story in the student's own words: how the counsellor helped them shortlist universities, understand the full cost and prepare their visa file.

    Design preview: sample cards show where real stories will appear. They are replaced by real students' stories (with written consent) before launch.

    All student stories